News & Events
ACT-SO News Watch
ACT-SO News Watch
2018-2019 Greater Harrisburg Area NAACP ACTSO Medalists
HUMANITIES
Poetry/Written
Silver Senior SciTech Ernest Frazier
Gold Senior SciTech Johnathan Lopez
Short Story
Bronze Sophomore John Harris Madison Lane*
Performing Arts
Dance/Modern
Gold Freshman Sci Tech Madison Stokes*
Dramatics
Gold Junior Bishop McDevitt Megan Mwaura
Music Vocal Classical
Bronze Senior John Harris William Battle
Silver Senior SciTech Isiah Valdez
Gold Freshman Central Dauphin Ashale Bynon
Music Vocal (Contemporary)
Gold Junior Bishop McDevitt Megan Mwaura
STEM
Medicine and Health
Gold Freshman SciTech Madison Stokes
VISUAL ARTS
Drawing
Silver Senior SciTech Addisea Purvis
Bronze Senior SciTech Iren Soriano
Photography
Gold Senior SciTech Irene Soriano
Sculpture
Silver Freshman SciTech Madison Stokes
2018-2019 Local ACTSO Competition Participants on 4/13/19
Aeriana Bailey, Johnise Barber,William Battle, Alasia Brown, Ashale Bynon, Keytona Davis, Sara Farheen, Ernest Frazier, Rahina Halidou, Kennedy Holt, Maddison Lane, Johnathan Lopez,Jania Muhammad , Megan Mwaura, Che’Rae Phillips, Irene Soriano-Carter, Madison Stokes, Isiah Valdez, Jailah Wilson
2017-2018 Local ACTSO Competition Participants on 4/28/18
Michelaine Almodovar, Shytasia Anderson, Trinity Anderson, Maheen Asif, Dacia D. Bagot, William Battle, Amyah Blakely, Ben Brown, Lauren Hill-Brown, Misha E. Brown, Nikes Djigone, Ernest R. Frazier, Illiana Germain, David Giles, Bienvenu Godji, Javiel Hernandez,Kennedy Holt, Javier Levy, Emerance Lulinda, Chance Mumbere, Alice Mudahajara, Vincent Murenzi, Angelique Muhoza, Tiana Nash,Hailei Nguyen, Uwasi Nyiramugisha, Addisea L. Purvis, Saul Ramos, Edoxie Rappi, Josamarie Salcar Angel Thompson
2017-2018 Greater Harrisburg Area NAACP ACTSO Medalists
At this year’s local ACTSO Competition our students prepared projects and were judges in 16 subject categories.
These gold medalists represented the Greater Harrisburg Area Branch at the National Competition in San Antonio, Texas July 12-16,2018.
Congratulations to all our participants and Medalists
Business Entrepreneurship
Gold Junior from John Harris High Michelaine Almodovar
Humanities
Original Essay
Gold from John Harris Kennedy Holt
Short Story
Bronze Junior from SciTech Addisea Purvis
Performing Arts
Music Instrumental Classical
Bronze Senior from Susquehanna Josamarie Stalear
Music Vocal Classical
Silver Senior from CD East Illiana Germain
Gold Junior from John Harris William Battle
Music Vocal (Contemporary)
Bronze Senior John Harris Alice Mudahajara
Silver Junior from John Harris William Battle
Gold Senior from John Harris Angelique Muhoza
Poetry Performance
Bronze Senior Sci-Tech HS Shytasia Anderson
VISUAL ARTS
Photography
Bronze Junior John Harris Saul Ramos
Leave a Reply